Men's Rowing Retains Class of 2003 Cup, Enjoys Saturday Sweep in Spring Opener

Men's Rowing Retains Class of 2003 Cup, Enjoys Saturday Sweep in Spring Opener

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing team struck gold in all four races and retained the Class of 2003 Cup in a home regatta Saturday with Colby, UMass Amherst, Wesleyan and Hamilton on Lake Quinsigamond.

The Engineers easily won each event with the closest being the Varsity Eight, which saw the Engineers (6:02.48) top Wesleyan (6:05.41) by just under two seconds. The 2V8 crossed the line in 6:15.96 as the Cardinals followed with a time of 6:30.96, a difference of five seconds. The 3V8, meanwhile, clocked a 6:27.5 to best Wesleyan's entry (6:41.17). 

The top Varsity Four (7:08.6) was way ahead of second-place Hamilton (7:20.83) and the third-place B lineup (7:22.5). 

WPI men's rowing returns to the water Sunday, entertaining Bates on Lake Quinsigamond. 

 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Varsity Four A
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA) 

Varsity Four B
Hannah O'Neil (Irondequoit, NY) - Coxswain
Jon Metzger (Glastonbury, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)