NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONS: Men's Rowing Varsity Eight Secures Regional Title

NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONS: Men's Rowing Varsity Eight Secures Regional Title

row2k CoverageCoxswain Toss | Telegram & Gazette Article

WORCESTER -- The WPI Men's Rowing Varsity Eight captured its first New England Rowing Championship in 38 years Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. The Novice Four also tasted victory.

The Engineers, who were ahead most of the race, crossed the finish line in a time of 6:23.784. They were followed by defending champion Bates (6:27.578) and URI (6:29.392). Wesleyan checked in fourth (6:33.772) while Williams, who bested WPI in the morning 6:38.395 to 6:41.320, was fifth (6:34.834) and Tufts (6:45.802). The Crimson and Gray also knocked off the Bobcats nearly a month ago, 5:57.84 to 5:58.30. 

The Novice Four posted a winning time of 7:56.509 while second place Bowdoin handed in an 8:14.108. The race also included Wentworth, Williams, Middlebury and Mass. Martime.

The Second Varsity Eight won the petite final in 7:02.117 well in front of URI (7:11.003) after placing fourth in the morning with a 7:07.921. The Third Varsity Eight was slated for a grand final only but it was called off due to wind which forced all but the remaining V8 and 2V8 finals to be cancelled.

In another final that did happen, the Varsity Four came home fourth in the 2V4 grand final behind Bowdoin, Wentworth and Trinity and in front of Vermont and URI. The boat was seventh earlier in the day in a time of 5:47.220. 

WPI is back on the water Friday, competing in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.

 

Varsity Eight
Kelsey Regan (Winchendon, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jackson Krupnick (Ashville, NC)
Michael Beinor (Sutton, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Danny Singer (Eldersburg, MD)
Dean Schifilliti (Ossining, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA)
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Keegan Train (Minnetonka, MN)
Jack Harding (Lee, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Scott Cazier (Wheat Ridge, CO)
Paul Danielson (Niskayuna, NY)
Jack Perry (Londonderry, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Andrew Morrison (Oxford, MA) - Coxswain
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Dan Seaman (Claremont, NH)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Varsity Four (WPI A)
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Kellen Randall (Media, PA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ) 

Novice Four (WPI B)
Hannah O'Neil (Irondequoit, NY) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Tucker Grim (McLean, VA)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)