Men's Rowing Keeps Class of 2013 Cup for Third Consecutive Year

Credit: Pat Guida '83
Credit: Pat Guida '83

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing varsity eight captured the Class of 2013 Cup for the third straight spring, crossing the line first in its season-opening regatta Saturday on a chilly Lake Quinsigamond.  

The Crimson and Gray outraced a strong Wesleyan boat, topping the Cardinals by less than a second (6:07.6 to 6:08.5).  The conditions were variable with a cross tail in the first thousand turning into a gusty head wind in the second thousand where the lake widens. The stake boats were not in so the start was hectic and Wesleyan took the lead immediately. They led by half a length until 400 to go when the WPI boat took the rate up and sprinted through Wesleyan to win by four seats.  UMass (6:12.9) was third followed by Hamilton (6:15.8) and Colby (6:24.7).  (Race details courtesy oldgoatsrowing.org blog

WPI's second varsity eight reached the finish line in third place in a time of ( 6:25.1).  The Engineers were behind first place (6:19.32) and second place UMass (6:21.7) but ahead of Hamilton (fourth - 6:29.4) and Colby (fifth - 6:38.1).  The third varsity eight brought home silver with a time of 6:39.27, just over a second behind first place Wesleyan. 

The Engineers tasted victory in four as the A entry was first (7:14.1) while the B boat placed fifth (7:38.9).

Varsity Eight
Kenedi Heather (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Jeremy Hemingway (Westford, MA)
Michael Eaton (Exeter, NH)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Lorenzo Dube (Fall River, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nicholas Carabillo (Simsbury, CT)
Zack Estrella (Berkley, MA)
Marc Reardon (Winchendon, MA)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
James Vorosmarti (Center Valley, PA)
Jeremiah Leonard (Lyme Center, NH)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH) 

Third Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Andrew Johnston (Arlington, VA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME) 

Second Varsity Four
Ella Forbes (Bridgeton, ME) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA) 

Third Varsity Four
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Alex Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Gabe Katz (Longmeadow, MA)