Latest News

March 27, 2017 - Wrestling Tyler Marsh Paces Engineers With Four New England Wrestling Association Accolades Middletown, CT --- Tyler Marsh (Upper Black Eddy, PA) was named the New England Wrestling Association (NEWA) Co-Rookie of the year as eight Engineers...
March 14, 2017 - Wrestling Day, Nigro and Marsh Key Wrestling’s Second Straight NWCA Academic Top 30 Distinction Manheim, PA --- Sophomore Nick Day (Northampton, MA), junior Jack Nigro (Closter, NJ) and freshman Tyler Marsh (Upper Black Eddy, PA) have been named...
February 26, 2017 - Wrestling Marsh, Jendritz and Wensley Land on NCAA Wrestling Regional Podium Bristol, RI --- The trio of Tyler Marsh, Stephen Jendritz and Dan Wensley reached the podium for WPI on Sunday as the Engineers competed in the final...
February 25, 2017 - Wrestling Marsh and Wensley Reach Semifinals as Wrestling Opens NCAAs with Strong Saturday Bristol, RI --- WPI’s Tyler Marsh and Dan Wensley each won a pair of bouts to advance to Sunday’s semifinals while four others remain...
February 12, 2017 - Wrestling Amato Caps Outstanding Dual Meet Career with Pair of Wins for Wrestling at Wesleyan Middletown, CT --- Senior co-captain Brian Amato closed out his dual meet career with a pair of victories as WPI wrestling concluded the regular...

Announcements

2017-2018 captains are Jack Nigro ’18, Ben Zogby ’18, and Michael Curtis ’19.

Six appear in final regular season NEWA individual rankings including Stephen Jendritz (2nd at 133), Brian Amato (3rd at 125),  Tyler Marsh (3rd at 149), Austin Shrewsbury (2nd at 285), Dan Wensley (5th at 184) & Lucas Muntz (6th at 194) - More Info

WPI ranked sixth in the most recent NEWA Top 10; Poll and notes from around the conference:- More Info
 

Additional Wrestling Videos - Click Here

 

« Sep Oct 2017 Nov »
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
No events in this month
Oct 18
Men's Soccer Final
Fitchburg State
W, 2-0
Oct 17
Women's Volleyball Final
Wheaton (Mass)
L, 3-2
Oct 17
Field Hockey Final
Smith
L, 2-1
Oct 17
Women's Soccer Final
at Wheaton (Mass)
W, 1-0
Oct 14
Field Hockey Final
MIT
L, 6-2
Oct 14
Women's Soccer Final
at Mount Holyoke
W, 2-0
Oct 14
Women's Volleyball Final
vs. Tufts
L, 3-0
@ Beverly, Mass.
Oct 14
Women's Volleyball Final
at Endicott
L, 3-0
Oct 14
Men's Soccer Final - OT
vs. Coast Guard
W, 2-1
@ Worcester, MA
Oct 14
Women's Cross Country Final
Fifth Place Rowan
Oct 19
Field Hockey 4:00 PM
Anna Maria
Oct 20
Women's Volleyball 5:00 PM
vs. Trinity
@ Northampton, MA
Hall of Fame Classic (at Smith)
Oct 21
Men's Rowing 2:23 PM
Head of the Charles (Day One)
Oct 21
Women's Soccer 11:00 AM
Wellesley
Oct 21
Women's Volleyball 11:00 AM
vs. Bowdoin
@ Amherst, MA
Hall of Fame Classic (at Amherst)
Oct 21
Field Hockey 12:00 PM
at Babson
Oct 21
Football 2:30 PM
Merchant Marine
Oct 21
Women's Volleyball 3:00 PM
at Amherst
Hall of Fame Classic
Oct 21
Men's Soccer 7:00 PM
Springfield
Oct 22
Men's Rowing 2:05 PM
Head of the Charles (Day Two)