Women's Rowing Second in Jennifer McLauglin Cup; Fourth Varsity Eight Defeats Smith

Women's Rowing Second in Jennifer McLauglin Cup; Fourth Varsity Eight Defeats Smith

WORCESTER -- The WPI women's rowing team came home second in the Jennifer McLaughlin Cup, and third overall, in the Varsity Eight and the Fourth Varsity Eight claimed gold in the spring opener Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond.

The ninth-ranked Engineers faced top-ranked Wesleyan, No. 11 Hamilton, No. 14 Colby and Smith (receiving votes)

Wesleyan won the top three races, including a sub-seven minute 6:54.8 in the V8 for the right to hoist the cup. Hamilton was second overall (7:03.17) while the Engineers handed in a time of 7:04.07. The Crimson and Gray (7:56.03) handily took the 4V8 in a head-to-head with Smith (8:27.29). The Engineers were also second to the Cardinals in the 2V8 and 3V8 with times of 7:09.33 and 7:42.16, respectively. Colby was fourth in the V8, third in the 2V8 and third in the 3V8.

WPI women's rowing is back in action on Lake Quinsigamond Sunday, hosting three more nationally-ranked squads including top-ranked Bates, No.4 and defending national champions Wellesley and No.13 Trinity, as well as Rochester, which is top team in others receiving votes.  

 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Gina Gonzalez-Roundey (Berkeley, CA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Victoria Loehle (Morganville, NJ)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Jennifer Golden (Norton, MA)
Julia Pershken (Albion, ME)
Emily Richardson (Portland, OR) 

Third Varsity Eight
Shravani Balaji (Merrimack, NH) - Coxswain
Zulean Cruz-Diaz (McAller, TX)
Audrey Allen (Topsfield, MA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Abigail Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Jacqueline Forson (Worcester, MA) - Coxswain
Brianna Owen (Harleysville, PA)
Huda Gad (Cairo, Egypt)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Allison Sichler (Reading, PA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)