Women's Rowing Begins 2017 Fall Season at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Women's Rowing Begins 2017 Fall Season at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta

Hartford, CT --- The WPI women's rowing program kicked off its 2017-2018 campaign competing on the Connecticut River in the Head of the Riverfront Regatta.  The  Crimson and Gray saw three boats race on the eights side and four on the four side.  

WPI's A entry in the open eight was impressive in morning racing, placing third of 16 boats.  The Engineers clocked a time of 15:56.01, just behind Wesleyan's (15:43.55) and Division I Connecticut's (15:55.87) top boats.  The Boynton Hillers saw its B entry place 10th (17:22.61) and C entry finish 13th (17:36.76). 

In the afternoon, many of Engineers rowers took to the water a second time, with four boats competing in the open fours.  WPI's A boat was dominate, claiming the gold in the 20 boat race.  The Crimson and Gray crossed the finish line in a time of 19:01.66, nearly 14 seconds ahead of second place Wesleyan (19:15.45) almost 28 seconds quickly than third place Trinity (19:29.46).  The C and D WPI boats finished back-to-back in seventh (20:22.03) and eighth (20:29.15) place while the B board placed 14th (20:50.98). 

Following an off weekend, the Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule hosting the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Saturday October 14th.

 

Eight A Entry
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA) 

Eight B Entry
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA) 

Eight C Entry
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Mary Sheehan (Huntington, NY)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)

Four A Entry
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA) 

Four B Entry
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA) 

Four C Entry
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA) 

Four D Entry
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)