Women's Rowing Sees Four Boats Finish Second in Donahue Cup; Sunday’s Regatta Cancelled

Credit Pat Guida '83
Credit Pat Guida '83

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing took advantage of great conditions on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday morning, finishing second in all four races Saturday, including the Donahue Cup, versus Williams, Conn College, Rochester and Simmons. 

Racing with varied wind with a light cross tail shifting to light head, the Engineers, ranked 10th in the most recent CRCA/US Rowing Coaches Top 15, gave No. 3 Williams a strong race for the Donahue Cup in the varsity eight.  The Crimson Gray reached the finish line in a time of 6:47.10, less than four seconds behind the third-ranked Ephs (6:43.40).  Rochester was third (7:17.73) while Conn College placed fourth (7:24.42). 

Williams also was victorious in the second varsity eight, reaching Regatta Point in 6:58.80.  WPI was again second (7:12.73), easily besting third place Simmons (7:32.45) and fourth place Conn College (7:46.29).  Williams and WPI squared off in two head-to-head races with the visitors edging the hosts in both the third varsity eight (7:23.00 to 7:36.92) and fourth varsity eight (7:40.60 to 8:01.60). 

Due to poor weather conditions forecasted for Sunday, tomorrow regatta with No. 1 Bates, No. 15 Trinity, No. 9 RIT and No. 6 Wellesley has been cancelled.  WPI women's rowing is back in action on Lake Quinsigamond Saturday, hosting Clark, (RV) Colby, No. 5 Ithaca, No. 15 Trinity, UNH, No. 12 William Smith and Conn College.


Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Catherine Matyas (Glastonbury, CT)
Natalia Carvajal (Manhatten, NY)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)