Women's Rowing Varsity Eight Wins Silver at New England Championships

Women's Rowing Varsity Eight Wins Silver at New England Championships

WORCESTER --- The WPI women's rowing varsity eight rowed to its best-ever finish Saturday at the New England Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.   The Crimson and Gray, who saw all four of its entries qualify for their respective grand finals, saw its varsity eight finish second and take home the silver medal. 

As a team, the Engineers were fourth out of 26 schools, finishing with 67.08 points, just over a point behind third place Williams. 

WPI's strong day started in the morning as the eight-ranked varsity eight won its heat (6:40.935) that also featured second-ranked Wesleyan (6:43.919).  The grand final saw the Engineers finish second (6:53.421) ahead of the Cardinals (6:56.702), No. 5 Wellesley (6:59.140), No. 4 Williams (7:00.496) and No. 9 Tufts (7:03.064). Top-ranked and defending national champions Bates won the star-studded final in a time of 6:46.476. 

The second varsity eight secured its spot in the finals with a second place showing in the morning (7:10.358) and then placed sixth in the grand finals with a time of 7:04.236.  The third varsity eight posted identical fifth place results, turning in a time of 7:03.038 in the morning time trials, and reaching the finish line in 7:25.025 during the afternoon finals.  

The third varsity four made its debut Saturday and reached the grand final by posting a sixth place time of 7:03.038 in the morning time trials.  The Engineers came back and repeated its sixth place performance in the grand final (8:34.725).

WPI is back on the water Friday, competing in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.
 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Sarah Wutka (North Granby, CT)
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Jasmine Loukola (Wells, ME)
Lillian Mell (Montana, CA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Almeda, CA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Abby Sawyer (Uxbridge, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Alexandra Connor (Baldwinsville, NY)
Steph Silvestris (Rutland, MA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Diana Celaj (Worcester, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Larissa Naidoo (Acton, MA) - Coxswain
Maya Sun (Belmont, CA)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Vanessa Legere (Hooksett, NH)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)

Varsity Four
Laura Boccio (Malverne, NY) - Coxswain
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)
Lillian Neff (Havertown, PA)