Late Surge Sends Men's Rowing's Varsity Eight by Bates for Second Straight Sunday

Late Surge Sends Men's Rowing's Varsity Eight by Bates for Second Straight Sunday

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing's varsity eight used a late push to defeat Bates for the second consecutive weekend Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond.  It highlighted a solid day of racing for the Crimson and Gray as two other boats finished second in racing that also included RIT. 

The varsity eight was in a back-and-forth dual with the Bobcats before pulling ahead in the final three strokes to win by just 0.23 seconds (5:58.70 to 5:58.93).  The two schools that have accounted for the last four Rusty Callow Trophies as New England Champions (Bates 2016 and 2018, WPI 2017) raced closely last weekend as well with the Engineers eking out a victory by 0.63 seconds.  RIT was third Sunday with a time of 6:11.44. 

Bates was victorious in the second varsity eight, reaching the finish line in a time of 6:13.10.  WPI placed second, just 2.70 seconds behind with a time of 6:15.80 with RIT third (6:24.28).  The third varsity eight was very close as well with Bates reaching the finish line two seconds ahead of the Engineers A entry (6:24.90 to 6:26.90).  WPI's deficits in both races were closer than last weekend.  RIT finished third (6:29.46) while WPI's B entry was fourth (6:44.17). 

WPI returns to the water of Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday, competing against Colby, Trinity, Ithaca and UNH beginning at 9:30am.

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece) 

Third Varsity Eight B
Annali Nelson (Uncasville, CT) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)