Men’s Rowing Third in Donahue Cup; Third Varsity Eight and Varsity Four Earn Silver

Men’s Rowing Third in Donahue Cup; Third Varsity Eight and Varsity Four Earn Silver

WORCESTER – The WPI men's rowing varsity eight placed third in the Donahue Cup Saturday morning on Lake Quinsgamond. The conditions included a 12 mile per hour headwind.

MIT secured the cup for the fifth consecutive season with a time of 6:35. Williams was 2.09 seconds behind (6:37.09), followed by WPI (6:38.87) 3.87 seconds later, and Connecticut College (7:54). The second varsity eight also earned bronze with a time of 7:07.58. Cambridge's Engineers won the race (6:38.5) and the Ephs were once again second (6:42.3). The Camels, meanwhile, came home fourth (8:14.42).

Williams was first and third in the third varsity eight with times of 7:09.2 and 7:45.67 while the Crimson and Gray placed second (7:18.77). MIT also took the varsity four (7:58.4), followed by WPI A (8:19.41), WPI B (9:02.94) and Connecticut College (10:47.46).

The Engineers are back at it on Sunday, hosting Bates, RIT and Rochester on Lake Quinsigamond beginning at 9:10am.

 

Varsity Eight
Lily Olsen (Princeton, NJ) - Coxswain
Nathan Pietrowicz (Worcester, MA)
Ben Thornton (Merrimac, MA)
Marc Reardon (Auburn, NH)
Kyle Coleman (Kingston, MA)
Isaac Beeman (Sammamish, WA)
Frank Campanelli (Avon, CT)
Daniel Tengden (Hanover, NH)
Trevor Dowd (Fairfax, VA) 

Second Varsity Eight
Abby O'Sullivan (Templeton, MA) - Coxswain
Blake Dobay (Hopkinton, MA)
Eric Motler (Schenectady, NY)
Griffin Bishop (Carlisle, MA)
Matt Schueler (Bridgewater, NJ)
David Muse (Rye, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, MA)
David Bovich (Verona, NJ)
Gabriel Kafka-Gibbons (Somerville, MA) 

Third Varsity Eight
Ava Capuano (Prospect, CT) - Coxswain
Chris Skangos (Oakton, VA)
Brendan Train (Excelsior, MN)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Trai Jimeno (Brookline, MA)
Vasileios Boufidis (Nigrita, Greece)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Connor Huftalen (Henniker, NH)
Angelos Makras (Athens, Greece) 

Varsity Four
Ella Forbes (Bridgton, ME) - Coxswain
Mark Borghesani (Acton, MA)
Peter Beretich (North Yarmouth, ME)
Brendan McCann (Stonington, CT)
Joe Crognale (Dedham, MA) 

Second Varisty Four
Annali Nelson (Uncasville, CT) - Coxswain
Brandon Fox (Hollis, NH)
Kiran Tremblay (Billerica, MA)
Bryce Corbitt (Andover, MA)
Neville Ingram (New Rochelle, NY)