Men’s Rowing Kicks Off 2021 Fall Campaign in Quinsigamond Snake Regatta

WPI Men's Rowing

WORCESTER --- The WPI men's rowing team began its 2021-22 season with a sixth place finish Sunday at the Quinsigamond Snake Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The Engineers A boat reached the finish line in 14:31.774, just over a second behind Holy Cross B's entry.  A pair of Division I boats (Marist A and Holy Cross A) finished 1-2 while Williams A was third and Trinity B was fourth.  

Three other WPI crews took to the water in the varsity eight race. The Crimson and Gray's B boat turned in a 10th-place showing (14:53.212) while the C entry was 16th (15:41.035) and D boat finished 21st (16:42.869). 

Sunday also marked the novices first time in competition.  WPI posted a time of 17:10.246 to log a fifth-place finish. 

The Engineers continue the fall portion of the schedule on Saturday and Sunday at the historic Head of The Charles Regatta. 

A Boat
Ian Wright
 (Belmont, MA) - Coxswain
Daniel Tengdin (Hanover, NH)
Ari Schecter (New York, NY)
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)
Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ)

B Boat 
Julia Farnum (Auburn, NH) - Coxswain
Samay Govani (South Windsor, CT)
Gregory Conrad (Lexington, MA)
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
Tommy O'Sullivan (Purchase, NY)
Joe Fox (Bristol, RI)
Wynn Roberts (Pittsford, NY)
Shane Donahue (Otis, MA)
Jacob Christensen (Bend, OR)

C Boat
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz
(Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
Maxwell Onffroy (Shrewsbury, MA)
Alexander Rickards (Andover, MA)
Tristan Youtz (Woodbridge, VA)
Brian Fox (Hanson, MA)
Mikkel Hersum (Weston, MA)
Samuel Dickens (Chester, NJ)
Nick Manz (Southboro, MA)
Brian Borghesani (Acton, MA)

D Boat
Christian Varela (Yorktown Heights, NY) - Coxswain
Jackson Pelletier (Newfields, NH)
Zach Manfredi (South Windsor, CT)
Issac Levine (Weston, MA)
Jonathan Whooley (Stoneham, MA)
Blake Mcleod (Ledyard, CT)
Martin Wadzinski (Wilbraham, MA)
Oscar Villalonga (Fairfield, CT)
Tyler Larson (Pelham, NH)

Novice Boat 
Hannah Peloquin (Rutland, MA) - Coxswain
Andrew Roush (Austin, TX)
Sebastian Baldini (Hudson, NH)
Liam Jennings (Seattle, WA)
Robert Gunduz (Bronxville, NY)
Akhi Yarlagadda (Tyngsboro, MA)
Francesco Marrocco (Demarest, NJ)
Neil Kale (Westboro, MA)
Eric Adams (Moultonborough  NH)