Men's Rowing Closes Out Fall Season at the Wormtown Chase Regatta

WPI Men's Rowing - 2021

WORCESTER -- The WPI men's rowing team concluded its fall campaign Saturday with multiple gold medals in the second ever Wormtown Chase Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The Crimson and Gray finished 1-2 in the novice eight.  The A boat turned in a time of 18:32.169 while the B entry reached the finish line in 19:35.011.  The collegiate four (19:35.982) was also victorious, finishing over 30 seconds ahead of second place Conn College (20:06.246) in five-boat field. 

In races without coxswains, WPI also excelled, finishing 1-2 in the 2x and the 1x.  The tandem of Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH) and Daniel Tengdin (Hanover, NH) was 25 seconds faster than the duo of Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA) and Shane Donahue (Otis, MA) (21:19.964 to 21:44.714).  In the 1x, Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ) (23:12.287) reached the finish line 28 seconds quicker than Matt Adams (Harvard, MA) (23:40.229).   

Finally the collegiate eight turned in a 10th place showing.  The Boynton Hillers clocked a time of 18:36.08 in a race won by Division I Holy Cross. 

The Engineers will return to the water in early April for the spring portion of their season.

Collegiate Eight
Julia Farnum (Auburn, NH) - Coxswain
Samay Govani (South Windsor, CT)
Samuel Dickens (Chester, NJ)
Joe Fox (Bristol, RI)
Mikkel Hersum (Weston, MA)
Maxwell Onffroy (Shrewsbury, MA)
Jonathan Whooley (Stoneham, MA)
Nick Manz (Southboro, MA)
Zach Manfredi (South Windsor, CT) 

Novice 8 A
Ian Wright (Belmont, MA) - Coxswain
Jacob Christensen (Bend, OR)
Alexander Rickards (Andover, MA)
Gregory Conrad (Lexington, MA)
Tristin Youtz (Woodbridge, VA)
Tommy O'Sullivan (Purchase, NY)
Brian Fox (Hanson, MA)
Ariel Schecter (New York, NY)
Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ) 

Novice 8 B
Hannah Peloquin (Rutland, MA) - Coxswain
Brian Borghesani  (Acton, MA)
Issac Levine (Weston, MA)
Akhi Yarlagadda (Tyngsboro, MA)
Liam Jennings (Seattle, WA)
Blake Mcleod (Ledyard, CT)
Andrew Roush (Austin, TX)
Sebastian Baldini (Hudson, NH)
Jackson Pelletier (Newfields, NH) 

Men's Four
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz (Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Wynn Roberts (Pittsford, NY)

Men's Two
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Daniel Tengdin (Hanover, NH) 

Men's Two
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
Shane Donahue (Otis, MA) 

Men's One
Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ)

Men's One
Matt Adams (Harvard, MA)