Men's Rowing Logs Several Strong Performances in First Sunday Racing of Spring Season

Donahue Cup - WPI Men's Rowing 2022

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing competed on back-to-back days for the first time this spring finished third in racing on Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

The varsity eight turned in a time of 6:07.19, finishing behind Bates (6:02.20) and Hamilton (6:04.35) and ahead of Washington College (MD) (6:11.55) and RIT (6:19.50). The regatta featured all five crews ranked in the top 12 of the initial IRCA Division III Coaches Top 15 with the Bobcats first, Continentals fifth, Engineers sixth, Shoreman 11th and Tigers 12th.  The victory over RIT secured the Class of 2009 Cup for the Engineers.

The second and third varsity eight each collected silvers on Sunday.  The 2V reached the final buoy in a time of 6:23.87 following Bates (6:13.70) and besting Hamilton (6:36.93) and RIT (6:44.70).  The 3V clocked a time of 6:43.20, sandwiching in between the Bobcats (6:30.00) and the Continental (6:58.68).

The varsity fours then took the water with the Crimson and Gray securing a second place showing with its A boat (7:48.40) and a third-place finish with its B entry (8:09.90).  Bates was victorious in a time of 7:26.90 and Washington College nabbed fourth. 

WPI returns to the water of Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday, competing against Colby, Trinity and Ithaca beginning around 10am.

Varsity Eight
Ian Wright (Belmont, MA) - Coxswain
Daniel Tengdin (Hanover, NH)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ)
Ariel Schecter (New York, NY)
Tommy O'Sullivan (Purchase, NY)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Wynn Roberts (Pittsford, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Julia Farnum (Auburn, NH) - Coxswain
Samay Govani (South Windsor, CT)
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Brian Fox (Hanson, MA)
Alexander Rickards (Andover, MA)
Mikkel Hersum (Weston, MA)
Shane Donahue (Otis, MA)
Jacob Christensen (Bend, OR) 

Third Varsity Eight
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz (Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
Andrew Roush (Austin, TX)
Samuel Dickens (Chester, NJ)
Issac Levine (Weston, MA)
Gregory Conrad (Lexington, MA)
Tristin Youtz (Woodbridge, VA)
Blake Mcleod (Ledyard, CT)
Nick Manz (Southboro, MA)
Martin Wadzinski (Wilbraham, MA) 

Varsity Four A
Christian Varela (Yorktown Heights, NY) - Coxswain
Kalle Asaro (Holden, MA)
Eric Adams (Moultonborough, NH)
Akhi Yarlagadda (Tyngsboro, MA)
Neil Kale (Westboro, MA) 

Varsity Four B
Hannah Peloquin (Rutland, MA) - Coxswain
Sebastian Baldini (Hudson, NH)
Oscar Villalonga (Fairfield, CT)
Robert Gunduz (Bronxville, NY)
Francesco Marrocco (Demarest, NJ)