Men's Rowing Notches a Pair of Victories and Two Second Place Showings Saturday

Home Regatta - WPI Men's Rowing 2022

WORCESTER -- WPI men's rowing stayed on track Saturday for a selection to the inaugural IRA Division III National Championships in early June.  The Engineers placed second in a three-team regatta on Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday morning. 

The Boynton Hillers, ranked sixth in the most recent IRCA Men's D3 Varsity 8+ Top 15, turned in a time of 6:56.33, nearly seven seconds behind No 5 Trinity (6:49.52) but over 13 seconds before No. 10 Colby (7:09.41).  As a result, WPI now has head-to-head victories over No. 7 Wesleyan, No. 9 Washington College (MD), the No. 10 Mules and No. 12 RIT.  The Engineers have not faced No.8 Adrian (MI) and No. 11 Ithaca.   The top six crews will be selected to the championships. 

The second and third varsity eights both emerged victorious in head-to-head matchups with the Bantams.  The 2V edged Trinity by just less than a second (7:07.06 to 7:07.96) while the 3V reached the finish line over 11 seconds quicker (7:37.00 to 7:51.11).  The fourth varsity eight was defeated by Colby by 20 seconds (8:46.3 to 9:06.38).     

The Engineers host Tufts on Easter Sunday in the Baker Cup, as well Connecticut College competing in fours races.  Action begins with the Varsity Eight at 8:30am.
 

Varsity Eight
Ian Wright (Belmont, MA) - Coxswain
William Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Noah Shoer (Portsmouth, NH)
Daniel Tengdin (Hanover, NH)
Ariel Schecter (New York, NY)
Tommy O'Sullivan (Purchase, NY)
John McCarthy (Halifax, MA)
Emerson Shatouhy (Ringwood, NJ)
Wynn Roberts (Pittsford, NY) 

Second Varsity Eight
Julia Farnum (Auburn, NH) - Coxswain
Samay Govani (South Windsor, CT)
Patrick Flanigan (Tiverton, RI)
Bradley Sprunger (Kingston, MA)
Mikkel Hersum (Weston, MA)
Alexander Rickards (Andover, MA)
Brian Fox (Hanson, MA)
Shane Donahue (Otis, MA)
Jacob Christensen (Bend, OR) 

Third Varsity Eight
Maya Yaakov Jakubovitz (Manchester, NH) - Coxswain
Andrew Roush (Austin, TX)
Samuel Dickens (Chester, NJ)
Issac Levine (Weston, MA)
Gregory Conrad (Lexington, MA)
Maxwell Onffroy (Shrewsbury, MA)
Blake Mcleod (Ledyard, CT)
Nick Manz (Southboro, MA)
Martin Wadzinski (Wilbraham, MA) 

Four Varsity Eight
Christian Varela (Yorktown Heights, NY) - Coxswain
Kalle Asaro (Holden, MA)
Eric Adams (Moultonborough, NH)
Oscar Villalonga (Fairfield, CT)
Akhi Yarlagadda (Tyngsboro, MA)
Francesco Marrocco (Demarest, NJ)
Neil Kale (Westboro, MA)
Tristin Youtz (Woodbridge, VA)
Jonathan Whooley (Stoneham, MA)