Lind Impresses as WPI Tangles with Southern Maine and Brockport in Home Super Quad

Chase Lind

WORCESTER --- Senior 157-pounder Chase Lind (Fairfield, CT) was victorious in both of his matches Saturday to highlight WPI wrestling's performance in its final home super quad of the season.  The Crimson and Gray competed twice, falling in matches to Southern Maine and Brockport that were ultimately decided by the final bout.   

The Engineers opening match with Southern Maine featured three distinct runs.  The visiting Huskies jumped out to an 11-0 advantage with bonus point victories at 125 and 133 pounds.   WPI rallied to win the next five bouts to gain a 23-11 edge, but USM used a major decision, a victory in TB-1 and a first period pin in the first three match-ups to claim the 24-22 triumph.  

The Crimson and Gray run started with Carter Lewis (Duxbury, MA) posting a 12-2 major decision at 141 pounds and was followed by a 24-9 tech fall from Ronan Ball (Maynard, MA) at 149.  Chase Lind (Fairfield, CT) won the middle match of the five-bout surge when he delivered a 9-0 major decision at 157.   Tyler Marsh (Upper Back Eddy, PA), New England's top-ranked 165-pounder notched a first period pin and then Brendan Marion (Norristown, PA) went 11 minutes in his epic match-up at 174 pounds,  posting a thrilling 6-5 victory in TB-2 by virtue of a six second advantage in riding time.  

WPI ended the day with match-up versus undefeated Brockport.  The Engineers trailed 12-11 halfway through as Chris Cook (Mount Kisco, NY) registered a first period pin at 133 pounds and Lind racked up the points early during a 16-1 tech fall (2:12) at 157.  The Golden Eagles took control of the contest with three straight wins, but Tyler Riggs (North Scituate, RI) broke up the spurt with a pin with seven seconds remaining in the first period at 197.  This gave the hosts a chance to win with a pin in the final bout, but the Eagles recorded a 6-0 shutout at heavyweight to clinch the victory. 

In other matches, Brockport knocked off No. 21 Muhlenberg 26-13 and Southern Maine 36-9, Roger Williams defeated Muhlenberg 24-15 and Southern Maine 27-13. 

WPI is now 6-13 while Brockport is 8-0, Southern Maine 8-6, Roger Williams 14-6 and Muhlenberg 16-4. 

WPI is back on the mat next Saturday, venturing to New London, CT to face Bridgewater State and NYU in a super quad at Coast Guard.  Other teams back in action on Saturday include Southern Maine (at Western New England with Trinity and Alvernia), Roger Williams (hosting Rhode Island College and New England College) and Muhlenberg (at McDaniel with Johns Hopkins and Merchant Marine and at the Messiah Open).  Brockport is the only team with a midweek meet, entertaining RIT at 7pm.  

Results 

Round 1
Southern Maine 24, WPI 22
Brockport 23, Muhlenberg 10 (see below) 

Round 2
Brockport 36, Southern Maine 9 (see below)
Roger Williams 24, Muhlenberg 15 (see below) 

Round 3
Brockport 26, WPI 17
Roger Williams 27, Southern Maine 13 (see below) 

 

Brockport 26, Muhlenberg 13

Weight            Result                                                                                                 Score/Time     Running Score
165                  Dylan Shwartz (M) Dec. Matthew Kline (B)                                     12-5                 0-3
174                  Chris Eames (B) Dec. Brian Jamison (M)                                          6-1                   3-3
184                  Jimmy Fratantoni (M) Dec. Joe Yanis (M)                                        10-6                 3-6
197                  Luca Colestock (M) Major Dec. Justin Jones (B)                             13-1                 3-10
285                  Richard Knapp (B) Major Dec. Scott Schaeffer (M)                         12-4                 7-10
125                  Neiki Scarano (B) Win by Forfeit                                                     -----                  13-10
133                  Matt Carcamisa (B) Dec. Josh Hickey (M)                                        7-0                   16-10
141                  Elijah Sims (B) Major Dec. Jackson Karrat (M)                               10-2                 20-10
149                  Austin Sherman (M) Dec. Austin Reed (B)                                       9-7                   20-13
157                  Zach Brown (B) Pinned Yonbue Tanco (M)                                     4:00                 26-13 


Brockport 36, Southern Maine 9

Weight            Result                                                                                                 Score/Time     Running Score
125                  Matt Caccamise (B) Tech Fall Antoine Grace (SM)                         17-1                 5-0
133                  Bradley Beaulieu (SM) Pinned Neiko Scarano (B)                           2:28                 5-6
141                  Elijah Sims (B) Dec. Kevin Moore (SM)                                           7-2                   8-6
149                  Austin Reed (B) Major Dec. Jeremy Sendrowski (SM)                    12-0                 12-6
157                  Zach Brown (B) Dec. Zach Thompson (SM)                                     5-2                   15-6
165                  Matthew Kline (B) Dec. Juan Vernaza (SM)                                     10-4                 18-6
174                  Chris Eames (B) Pinned Raul Gierbolini (SM)                                 3:55                 24-6
184                  Josh Smith (SM) Dec. Joe Yanis (B)                                                  4-3                   24-9
197                  Justin Jones (B) Pinned DJ Johnson (SM)                                         3:48                 30-9
285                  Richard Knapp (B) Pinned Jack Peavey (SM)                                   2:33                 36-9 


Roger Williams 24, Muhlenberg 15

Weight
            Result                                                                                                 Score/Time     Running Score
125                  Ben Dubois (RWU) Win By Forfeit                                                  -----                  6-0
133                  Josh Hickey (M) Dec. Sean Wieck (RWU)                                        0-3                   6-3
141                  Nick Wagner (RWU) Dec. Jackson Karrat (M)                                 9-4                   9-3
149                  Tyler Gazaway (RWU) Dec. Austin Sherman (M)                            7-3                   12-3
157                  Jack Wrobel (RWU) Tech Fall Yonbue Tanco (M)                          16-0                 17-3
165                  Dylan Schwartz (M) Dec. Taylor Shay (RWU)                                 2-3                   17-6
174                  Brett Leonard (RWU) Dec. Ronnie Grevera (M)                               9-3                   20-6
184                  Anthony Malfitano (RWU) Major Dec. Mike Cannon (M)              10-0                 24-6
197                  Luca Colestock (M) Dec. Travis Arata (RWU)                                 9-13                 24-9
285                  Scott Schaeffer (M) Pinned Addison Boisvert (RWU)                     2:41                 24-15
 

Roger Williams 27, Southern Maine 13

Weight            Result                                                                                                 Score/Time     Running Score
125                  Leo Amabile (SM) Major Dec. Ben Dubois (RWU)                         1-9                   0-4
133                  Sean Wieck (RWU) Dec. Jacob Garcia (SM)                                    5-1                   3-4
141                  Tristan Haviland (RWU) Major Dec. Trevor Engling (SM)             14-1                 7-4
149                  Tyler Gazaway (RWU) Tech Fall Elijah Holbrook (SM)                 18-0                 12-4
157                  Michael Mirmina (RWU) Dec. Zach Thompson (SM)                      6-4                   15-4
165                  Taylor Shay (RWU) Dec. David Kurker (SM)                                  10-4                 18-4
174                  Brett Leonard (RWU) Pinned Raul Gierbolini (SM)                        2:46                 24-4
184                  Josh Smith (SM) Dec. Anthony Malfitano (RWU)                            5-11                 24-7
197                  Noah Tandy (JWU) Dec. Sol Demers (SM)                                       3-2                   27-7
285                  Jake Peavey (SM) Pinned Addison Boisvert (RWU)                        2:37                 27-13