Women's Rowing Enjoys a Perfect Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond

Women's Rowing Enjoys a Perfect Sunday on Lake Quinsigamond

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing continued its winning ways to start the spring season by defeating every opponent it raced against on Sunday while racing into a headwind on Lake Quinsigamond Sunday morning. 

The varsity eight and second varsity eight racing featured heats and finals, a prelude to May's championship schedule. The varsity eight, ranked third in the most recent USRowing/CRCA Poll Division III Top 15, posted a time of 7:02.50 to finish over 12 seconds ahead of second place No. 13 Washington College (MD) in its heat.  In the grand final WPI coasted to first place in a time of 7:04.60 over No. 12 Hamilton (7:11.80), Mount Holyoke (7:23.55) the aforementioned Shorewomen (8:00.99). 

The second varsity won for the first time this spring.  The Engineers tasted victory in its heat with an impressive time of 7:27.30 ahead of Washington (7:40.60), Simmons (7:18.30) and Assumption (7:36.00) before defeating Hamilton by nearly 16 seconds (7:34.8 to 7:50.38) as well as, Washington (8:00.99) and Mount Holyoke (8:13.77) in the grand final. 

The third and fourth varsity eights both competed in the third varsity eight race and finished first and second.  The third varsity eight reached the finish line in a race-winning time of 8:06.1 while the fourth varsity eight clocked a silver medal time of 8:25.94.  Hamilton (8:31.18) placed third while Simmons (9:05.33) was fourth. 

WPI returns to the water of Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday, competing against Williams, Conn College, Simmons and Rochester in the Donahue Cup.

Heat Results

Championship Results
 

Varsity Eight
Madison Healey (Atkinson, NH) - Coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Belmont, MA)
Christine Hovermale (Alameda, CA)
Kinsey McNamara (Chelmsford, MA)
Marlies de Jong (Huntington Beach, CA)
Amelia Harvey (Sudbury, MA)
Rachel Lia (South Burlington, VT)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eva Barinelli (Tewksbury, MA)

Second Varsity Eight
Madeline Burke (Verona, NJ) - Coxswain
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Lillian Neff
(Havertown, PA)
Ally Sichler (Reading, PA)
Olivia Kiristis (Upton, MA)
Josephine Bowen (Lunenburg, MA)
Kylie Dickinson (Meredith, NH)
Sarah St. Pierre (Maynard, MA)

Third Varsity Eight
Amelia Papi (South Portland, ME) - Coxswain
Rachel Peterson (Hastings, MN)
Liz Graveline (Litchfield, NH)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Pheobe Yeung (San Leandro, CA)
Katherine Thompson (Groton, MA)

Fourth Varisty Eight
Maia Grant (Taunton, MA) - Coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Lexi Baker (Candia, NH)
Paula Sardi (Cali, Colombia)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Kayla Legatt (Randolph, NJ)
Natalia Carvajal Erker (Manhatten, NY)
Alexis Caira (Watertown, MA)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)