Women's Rowing Concludes Fall Season at Wormtown Chase Regatta

Wormtown Chase Regatta - WPI Women's Rowing 2021

WORCESTER -- WPI women's rowing wrapped up its fall season Saturday with a busy day in the second ever Wormtown Chase Regatta on Lake Quinsigamond. 

In a race named after the city of Worcester, it was fitting that two schools from the heart of the commonwealth finished 1-2 in the collegiate eight.  The Engineers A boat defeated an up-and-coming Clark crew by nine seconds (19:13.537 to 19:22.437) for the gold.  WPI's B entry finished fifth in a time of 20:38.36. 

The Crimson and Gray also had a strong showing in the novice eight, taking silver and bronze medals.  It's A entry logged a time of 22:39.863, finishing just behind Amherst while the B boat turned in a time of 24:14.212 to edge Clark for third place. 

The collegiate four also got into the medal winning business, claiming bronze (24:45.498) in a race won by Division I Holy Cross.    

WPI will be back in action in early April for the spring portion of its season.

Varsity Eight A
Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) - coxswain
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Maren Cork (Seattle, WA)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Megan Tupaj (Amherst, NH)
Maggie Kirwan (Wolfeboro, NH)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Merel Sutherland (Darian, CT) 

Varsity Eight B
Emily Howard (Riverside, RI) - coxswain
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Lexi Baker (Needham, MA)
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Alyssa Richardson (Wilmington, MA)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH)
Jules Prisco (Pelham, NY)

Varsity Four
Kristen Soden (Milford, NJ) - coxswain
Jolina Alonzo (Wappingers Falls, NY)
Amber Beliveau (Walpole, NH)
Malyssa Deranian (Windham, NH)
Mara DeCesare (East Greenwich, RI) 

Novice Eight A
Olivia Simon (Etna, NH) - coxswain
Sarah Aspinwall (Amherst, NH)
Ilyssa Delizo (New City, NY)
Eliza Dion (North Attleboro, MA)
Susanna Oppong (Worcester, MA)
Rachael Smith (Columbus, IN)
Liz McGinn (Lincoln, RI)
Sofia Eckerson (Derry, NH)
Hunter Daris (Fitzwilliam, NH) 

Novice Eight B
Jaya Mills (Wayland, MA) - coxswain
Laurel Whitley (West Boylston, MA)
Grace McCarthy (Ludlow, MA)
Samantha Arroyas (Uxbridge, MA)
Eleanor Brown (Vassalboro, ME)
Madison Brown (Newburyport, MA)
Ally Walker (Holden, MA)
Ryan Dillon (Rutland, MA)
Cameron Cronin (Cumberland, RI)