No. 3 Women’s Rowing Bounces Back to Take Grand Final in Spring Debut

Jennifer McLaughlin Cup - WPI Women's Rowing 2022

WORCESTER -- The WPI women's rowing's varsity competed for the  Jennifer McLaughlin '06 Cup on Saturday in the Engineers spring debut on Lake Quinsigamond.   The third-ranked Crimson and Gray avenged a loss earlier in the day for the Cup in the heats to No. 9 Wesleyan by capturing the noontime grand final. 

The Cardinals set the pace in the morning, posting a time of 6:57.7 to best the host (6:59.65) by just under two seconds.  In the afternoon it was a different story as WPI passed the final buoys in a time of 6:55.88, 2.67 seconds ahead of Wesleyan (6:58.55).  No. 11 Clark, the winner of second heat, was third in the grand final (7:01.45) while seventh-ranked Hamilton was 7:08.13.  Sixth-ranked Smith took the petite final in a time of 7:18.00.

The second varsity eight shook off a rough morning row by posting the best time in either afternoon, winning the petite final (7:28.19), nearly three second quicker than Hamilton, who won the grand final in a time of 7:31.10. 

The third varsity eight finished behind a pair of Smith entries.  The Engineers posted a time of 7:57.41, while Smith A reached the finish line in 7:30.60 and Smith B clocked a 7:39.53.

The Engineers are back at it next Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond, hosting Connecticut College, Simmons, University of Rochester, Williams that features the Barbara Donahue Cup.

Varsity Eight
Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) - coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Arlington, MA)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Megan Tupaj (Amherst, NH)
Maren Cork (Seattle, WA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH) 

Second Varsity Eight
Emily Howard (Riverside, RI) - coxswain
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Lilly Earley (Candia, NH)
Lexi Baker (Needham, MA)
Isabel Nearing (Cochecton, NY)
Maggie Kirwan (Wolfeboro, NH)
Jules Prisco (Pelham, NY)
Merel Sutherland (Darian, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Olivia Simon (Etna, NH) - coxswain
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
Liz McGinn (Lincoln, RI)
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Kathryn Woodland (Boxford, MA)
Jolina Alonzo (Wappingers Falls, NY)
Eleanor Brown (Vassalboro, ME)
Madison Gass (Barrington, NH)
Ilyssa Delizo (New City, NY)