No. 5 Women's Rowing Places Third in Regatta Featuring Nine Nationally-Ranked Crews

Donahue Cup - WPI Women's Rowing 2022

WORCESTER -- The fifth-ranked WPI varsity eight posted a third place finish in the grand final of a regatta in which all nine boats entered the weekend ranked in the most reason Pocock CRCA NCAA Division III Top 15. 

WPI began the morning with a second place showing in its heat, being edged by four-time defending national champions and No. 3 Bates by just 0.63 seconds (6:54.34 to 6:54.97).  In the other heat, No. 8 Trinity (6:52.00) surprising No. 1 Wellesley (6:54.06) and No. 7 Clark (6:58.48) also qualifying for the grand finals. 

In the afternoon, it was the No. 1 Blue (6:43.80) emerging victorious, extracting revenge on the No. 3 Bobcats (6:46.50) from a race yesterday.  The Engineers clocked a time of 6:48.97 while the No. 7 Cougars (6:50.27) were fourth and No. 8 Bantams (6:50.77) fifth. 

A new look second varsity eight debuted for the Crimson and Gray and finished second in the heats (7:10.66) and third in the grand final (7:07.00).  Wellesley (7:00.70) nipped Bates (7:01.95) for the second day in a row while Hamilton was fourth (7:16.9) and RIT fifth (7:35.9).   

WPI also rowed well in the other two races on the day.  The third varsity eight got to toss its coxswain in the water by winning its race (7:41.0) and the third varsity finishes third in a time of 8:20.03. 

The Engineers are back in action Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond, facing off with No. 4 Ithaca, No. 7 Clark, (ORV) Colby, (ORV) William Smith, Connecticut College and New Hampshire.  Racing begins at 9am.

Varsity Eight
Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) - coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Arlington, MA)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Megan Tupaj (Amherst, NH)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Maren Cork (Seattle, WA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH) 

Second Varsity Eight
Emily Howard (Riverside, RI) - coxswain
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Lexi Baker (Needham, MA)
Maggie Kirwan (Wolfeboro, NH)

Samantha Arroyas (Uxbridge, MA)
Lilly Earley (Candia, NH)
Jules Prisco (Pelham, NY)
Merel Sutherland (Darian, CT) 

Third Varsity Eight
Olivia Simon (Etna, NH) - coxswain
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Ilyssa Delizo (New City, NY)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)
TBA
Jolina Alonzo (Wappingers Falls, NY)
Kathryn Woodland (Boxford, MA)
Calista Carrignan (West Haven, CT)
Madison Gass (Barrington, NH) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Jaya Mills (Wayland, MA) - coxswain
Sarah Aspinwall (Amherst, NH)
Grace McCarthy (Ludlow, MA)
Eliza Dion (North Attleboro, MA)
Liz McGinn (Lincoln, RI)
Nicole Miller (Hanover, MA)
Eleanor Brown (Vassalboro, ME)
Ryan Dillon (Rutland, MA)
Mara DeCesare (East Greenwich, RI)