Rinaldi, MBC, Kean, Adams Honored as Women's Rowing Finishes Second at NEWMACS

NEWMACs - WPI Women's Rowing 2022

Worcester, MA --- Wellesley women's rowing took first place in three races to capture both the 2022 New England Women's & Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Rowing Championship and the Florence Jope Smith Cup on Saturday at the Donahue Rowing Center on Lake Quinsigamond. 

Wellesley wins the conference title for the ninth time in 10 occasions and the 10th time in program history to earn the NEWMAC's automatic bid to the 2022 NCAA Division III Championship at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, FL in Late May. Defending champion WPI was second, Clark was third, Smith fourth and Coast Guard fifth in the conference championship that accounts the finishes in the varsity eight and second varsity eight. 

Wellesley's victories in the Varsity Eight, Second Varsity Eight and Third Varsity Eight races helped the Blue clinch the Florence Jope Smith Cup, awarded annually to the school with the highest number of points from the overall results at the NEWMAC Championship. 

The Blue, which has now won the overall points award for nine consecutive championships, finished first with 28 points. Wellesley were followed by WPI in second with 22 points. Smith was third with 20 points, followed by Clark in fourth with 12 points and Coast Guard with four points. 

Wellesley's Katie Ball (Hanover, NH) was selected as the conference's Rower of the Year while WPI's Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) garnered the conference's Coxswain of the Year award. 

Joining Ball and Rinaldi on the All-Conference team were Wellesley teammates Olivia Gorman (Bristol, CT) and Anya Hanticchak (Andover, MA), Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Arlington, MA), Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA) and Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI) of WPI, Maddie Hincher (Gorham, MA), Cate Brown (Newton, MA) and Apple Gould-Shultz (Arlington, VA) of Clark, Rachael Clendenning (Chicago, IL), Julia Batson (Brainbridge Island, WA) of Smith and Alison Ruth (Clackamas, OR) and Madelin Kirwin (Galena, OH) of Coast Guard. 

Wellesley won wire-to-wire in the first two varsity races.  The varsity eight reached the final bouys over three seconds ahead of WPI (6:40.300 to 6:43.460) followed by Clark (6:49.724), Smith (6:57.314) and Coast Guard (6:57.314).  The Blue's second varsity eight reached the finish line over six seconds ahead of the Engineers (7:00.360 to 7:06.428), with Smith in third (7:12.860), Clark fourth (7:17.456) and Coast Guard fifth (7:28.976). 

The third varsity eight featured the closest finish of the day as the Blue (7:08.990) used a late push to edge Smith (7:11.944).  WPI (7:27.056) as third followed by Clark (8:03.574).  The fourth varsity eight featured Smith defeating the Crimson and Gray in a head-to-head matchup (7:28.300 to 7:52.233). 

Varsity Eight
1) Wellesley - 6:40.300
2) WPI - 6:43.460
3) Clark - 6:49.724
4) Smith - 6:56.176
5) Coast Guard - 6:57.314 

Second Varsity Eight
1) Wellesley - 7:00.360
2) WPI - 7:06.428
3) Smith - 7:12.860
4) Clark - 7:17.456
5) Coast Guard - 7:28.976 

Third Varsity Eight
1) Wellesley - 7:08.990
2) Smith - 7:11.944
3) WPI - 7:27.056
4) Clark - 8:03.574 

Fourth Varsity Eight
1) Smith - 7:28.300
2) WPI - 7:52.233

The Engineers turn their attention to next week's New England Championships, which is Saturday on Lake Quinsigamond. 

Varsity Eight
Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) - coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Arlington, MA)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Megan Tupaj (Amherst, NH)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Maren Cork (Seattle, WA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH) 

Second Varsity Eight
Emily Howard (Riverside, RI) - coxswain
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Lexi Baker (Needham, MA)
Maggie Kirwan (Wolfeboro, NH)
Liz McGinn (Lincoln, RI)
Lilly Earley (Candia, NH)
Jules Prisco (Pelham, NY)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)

Third Varsity Eight
Jaya Mills (Wayland, MA) - coxswain
Sarah Aspinwall (Amherst, NH)
Ilyssa Delizo (New City, NY)
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Kathryn Woodland (Boxford, MA)
Nicole Miller (Hanover, MA)
Samantha Arroyas (Uxbridge, MA)
Sofia Eckerson (Derry, NH)
Madison Gass (Barrington, NH) 

Fourth Varsity Eight
Olivia Simon (Etna, NH) - coxswain
Malyssa Deranian (Windham, NH)
Calista Carrignan (West Haven, CT)
Eliza Dion (North Attleboro, MA)
Eleanor Brown (Vassalboro, ME)
Grace McCarthy (Ludlow, MA)
Alexia Barcus (Makawao, Hawaii)
Ryan Dillon (Rutland, MA)
Mara DeCesare (East Greenwich, RI)