Women's Rowing Captures Bronze Medal at New England Rowing Championships

Varsity Eight NEWMACs - WPI Women's Rowing 2022

WORCESTER -- After a two-year absence, the New England Rowing Championships returned to Lake Quinsigamond on Saturday and WPI's varsity eight captured a medal for the third straight regatta. 

The No. 3 Engineers was won the tightest of the three morning heats, clocking a time of 6:45.521 to edge Tufts (6:46.454) and also defeated Trinity (6:50.927), Smith (6:50.927), Vermont (7:01.944) and Bowdoin (7:19.724).  WPI shaved over five seconds of its earlier time in the grand final, posting a 6:40.119 en route to finishing third.  No. 1 Wellesley edged No. 2 Bates by just 0.42 seconds (6:33.436 to 6:33.859) to claim gold.  Fairfield was fourth (6:43.236), Tufts fifth (6:45.642) and Middlebury sixth (6:49.186). 

The second varsity eight tasted victory in the petite final, reaching the final bouys in a time of 7:04.159, over 4.5 seconds ahead of second place Smith (7:08.685), while Middlebury finished third (7:10.739).   The seventh-seeded Crimson and Gray (7:05.837) found themselves in the petite final after turning in a third place showing in their morning heat behind Fairfield (6:58.901) and Williams (6:59.171) and ahead of Vermont, Conn College and Amherst. 

The third varsity eight qualified for the grand final with a third place result in its AM heat with a time of 7:35.486.  The Engineers trimmed over four seconds off that time in the grand final, finishing sixth in a time of 7:35.486.  Bates captured the event, clocking a time of 6:58.036 to edge out Smith (6:59.220). 

The Engineers also entered a boat in the third varsity four.  The Boynton Hillers were second behind Wesleyan in the morning heat (8:20.986 to 8:20.986) and then turned the tables on the Cardinals (8:04.454 to 8:04.454) to take second in the grand final behind Bowdoin (8:02.681). 

WPI is back on the water next Sunday, competing in the National Invitational Rowing Championships on Lake Quinsigamond.

Varsity Eight
Logan Rinaldi (Rumford, RI) - coxswain
Melissa Bazakas-Chamberlain (Arlington, MA)
Alexandra Heline (Hebron, CT)
Megan Tupaj (Amherst, NH)
Caitlin Kean (Shrewsbury, MA)
Eliza Smith (Beacon Falls, CT)
Maren Cork (Seattle, WA)
Emily Adams (East Greenwich, RI)
Ashley Schuliger (Lewis Center, OH) 

Second Varsity Eight
Emily Howard (Riverside, RI) - coxswain
Alexa Freglette (Staten Island, NY)
Alana Guilbault (Bernardston, MA)
Lexi Baker (Needham, MA)
Maggie Kirwan (Wolfeboro, NH)
Liz McGinn (Lincoln, RI)
Lilly Earley (Candia, NH)
Jules Prisco (Pelham, NY)
Caroline Jaeger (Fort Montgomery, NY)

Third Varsity Eight
Olivia Simon (Etna, NH) - coxswain
Malyssa Deranian (Windham, NH)
Kathryn Woodland (Boxford, MA)
Grace McCarthy (Ludlow, MA)
Samantha Arroyas (Uxbridge, MA)
Nicole Miller (Hanover, MA)
Eleanor Brown (Vassalboro, ME)
Sophia Eckerson (Derry, NH)
Mara DeCesare (East Greenwich, RI) 

Third Varsity Four
Jaya Mills (Wayland, MA) - coxswain
Calista Carrignan (West Haven, CT)
Ilyssa Delizo (New City, NY)
Katherine Bishop (San Pedro, CA)
Madison Gass (Barrington, NH)